State Farm Life Insurance Company v. Murphy et al
[…] Murphy was appointed personal representative of his estate on August 11, 2015. Murphy submitted a life insurance claim 1 Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 5.2, the minors are referred to by their initials, G.M.M. The minors have the same initials and are therefore referenced by their birthdates in addition to their initials. 2 form claiming benefits under the policy on August 18, 2015. Id. Ex. F. State Farm provided written notice on October 15, 2015 to Murphy that she was not qualified from receiving the $100,000 in life insurance proceeds under S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-507, which states in pertinent part: Revocation by divorce, annulment, and order terminating marital property rights . . . (c) Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage: (1) revokes any revocable: (i) disposition or appointment of property or beneficiary designation made by a divorced individual to the divorced individual's former spouse in a governing instrument; [.] State Farm filed an interpleader action on December 1, 2015 against Murphy and GMM, seeking guidance from the court on how to distribute the $100,000 portion of the proceeds of the policy in light of the statutory restrictions of S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-507. On March 10, 2016 the court entered