State Farm Life Insurance Company v. Murphy et al
[…] found that Murphy is not barred as a beneficiary by that statute, the court grants
Murphy’s motion for summary judgment on the interpleader claim.
B.
Attorney’s Fees and Costs
Murphy also moves for attorneys’ fees and costs under S.C. Code Ann § 38-63-90
and the Federal Interpleader Statute. As explained in more depth in section III.2, the
court finds that State Farm did not file its interpleader action without good cause or in
bad faith. Therefore, Murphy’s motion for fees is denied.
The first statutory ground that Murphy bases her fees motion on is S.C. Code
Ann § 38-63-90, which states that “the insurer is liable to pay the beneficiary . . . all
reasonable attorneys’ fees for the prosecution of the case” in the event that the trial judge
makes a finding that the refusal to pay was “without reasonable cause or in bad faith.”
Since the court does not make a finding that State Farm’s filing of an interpleader action
was in bad faith, there is no viable fee award under this statute.