State Farm Life Insurance Company v. Murphy et al
[…] order does state that it approves the June 22, 2010 Final Agreement “resolving the issues
of custody of the minor children, visitation and division of any remaining marital debt.”
ECF No. 98, Ex. C August 2010 Order. Certainly, an Order approving an agreement that
“addresses all issues relating to custody of the minor children, visitation, and any further
equitable division of marital property and debt” evinces a desire to terminate the
marriage. The court finds that the August 2010 Order qualifies as a divorce under the
definition of “divorce or annulment” in § 62-2-507(a)(2), which states that divorce is any
“divorce or annulment or declaration of invalidity of a marriage . . . includ[ing] a court
order purporting to terminate all marital property rights or confirming equitable
distribution between spouses[.]” S.C. Code Ann. § 62-2-507(a)(2) (emphasis added).
The court finds it particularly compelling that the language of the August 2010 order
approving the Final Agreement as to “any further equitable division of marital property