Leaphart v. Eagleton
[…] (Id. at 84.) Therefore, even assuming the photograph of the cash had been excluded, and Curry had not testified that the money was “buy money,” there is not a reasonable probability that the results of Petitioner’s proceeding would have been different. The elements of the offense of which Petitioner was convicted do not require the exchange of drugs for money, and here, Moore testified Petitioner gave him crack cocaine, and that very crack cocaine was admitted into evidence. See State v. Watts, 321 S.C. 158, 168 (Ct. App. 1996); see also S.C. CODE ANN. § 44-53-375(B) (2012); S.C. CODE ANN. § 44-53-110(17) (2016) (“‘Distribute’ means to deliver (other than by administering or dispensing) a controlled substance.”); S.C. CODE ANN. § 44-53-110(10) (2016) (“‘Deliver’ or ‘delivery’ means the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer of a controlled drug or paraphernalia whether or not there exists an agency relationship.”). Cf. United States v. Crawford, 87 F. App’x 890, 892 (4th Cir. 2004) (“Even if Crawford was merely supplying his roommate or other friends with marijuana without charge, such conduct constitutes distribution.”). 11 In Jones v.