Warthen v. Midgett et al
[…] stipulated that the individual deputies were at all times acting within the scope of their
employment.” Defs.’ Objections 2. Defendants highlight the fact that plaintiff
alleged that Midgett and Neal were acting within the scope of their employment in his
complaint, Compl. ¶¶ 83, 87, and that Midgett and Neal have admitted to this in their
answer. Answer ¶¶ 83, 87.
The primary flaw in defendants’ argument is that it fails to recognize that
there are two ways a plaintiff’s tort claim against a government employee can escape
the scope of the SCTCA under S.C. Code § 15-78-70(b)3—it can arise from conduct
that “was not within the scope of [the employee’s] official duties,” or it can arise from
conduct that “constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime
involving moral turpitude.” S.C. Code § 15-78-70(b). The magistrate judge found
that plaintiff’s allegations satisfied both of these grounds. Thus, even if the court
accepts defendants’ claim that the parties have stipulated that Midgett and Neal were