Brown v. Dorchester County South Carolina
[…] and that there was no basis for prosecution of Plaintiff.” ECF No. 41 at 2. Therefore, Plaintiff
respectfully requests “that the matter be allowed to proceed to trial.” Id.
C. Court’s Review
The court finds that Plaintiff’s claims pursuant to § 1983 and the South Carolina Torts
Claims Act are barred by the statute of limitations. See Williams v. City of Sumter Police Dep’t,
C/A No. 3:09-2486-CMC, 2011 WL 723148, at *3 (D.S.C. Feb. 23, 2011) (recognizing the statute
of limitations in the District of South Carolina for § 1983 claims is three years); see also S.C. Code
Ann. § 15-78-110 (“[A]ny claim brought pursuant to [South Carolina Torts Claims Act] is forever
barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date of loss or . . . the action is
commenced within three years of the date the loss was or should have been discovered.”). The
5
The court notes that Plaintiff is unclear when referring to “the within action was filed . . . in
February 2012.” It appears Plaintiff may be referring to the expungement proceeding. Nonetheless,