Gracious Living Corporation v. Colucci & Gallaher PC et al
[…] about the practice of law, especially regarding the unauthorized practice of law. See e.g.
In re Unauthorized Practice of Law Rules Proposed by S. Carolina Bar, 422 S.E.2d 123,
125 (1992) (“[W]e recognize that other situations will arise which will require this Court
to determine whether the conduct at issue involves the unauthorized practice of law. We
urge any interested individual who becomes aware of such conduct to bring a declaratory
judgment action in this Court's original jurisdiction to determine the validity of the
conduct.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 40-5-10 (“The inherent power of the Supreme Court with
respect to regulating the practice of law, determining the qualifications for admission to
the bar and disciplining, suspending, and disbarring attorneys at law is hereby recognized
and declared.”). However, just because South Carolina state courts have a role in
policing the practice of law within the state does not mean that Burford abstention is
appropriate here. There is no state administrative proceeding that is being challenged
here.