Gibson et al v. Confie Insurance Group Holdings Inc et al
[…] Therefore, it analyzes the TILA claim against the remaining party, Driver’s Choice. 13 15 U.S.C. § 1602(g). Confie argues that it is not a creditor under TILA because it does not allow debtors to “defer payment of debt or to incur debt and defer its payment.” ECF No. 19 at 23. Additionally, Confie argues that plaintiffs have not sufficiently pleaded that a credit sale occurred. 3 Id. at 24. 15 U.S.C. § 1602(u) and Regulation Z requires a creditor to disclose “the total of payments, the number and amount of payments, [and] the due dates or periods of payments scheduled.” Larrabee v. Bank of Am., N.A., 714 F. Supp. 2d 562, 566 (E.D. Va. 2010), aff’d sub nom. Larrabee v. Bank of Am., NA, 474 F. App’x 940 (4th Cir. 2012). Even a technical violation of the statute can give rise to liability under TILA. See Mars v.