Sierra Club et al v. Von Kolnitz et al
[…] 774 F.2d 77 (4th Cir. 1985), the Fourth Circuit found that Burford abstention was
appropriate in a challenge to a denial by state and county authorities of permits necessary
to operate a sanitary landfill. However, this case is before the court on a discrete federal
question—if DHEC’s authorization of the sea walls leads to the “take” of the sea turtles
7
under the ESA. In rendering a decision on this matter, the court does not engage in
complex issues of state law or weigh state policy decisions. It is undisputed that DHEC
has not obtained an incidental take permit from FWS under 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B),
which states that FWS “may permit, under such terms and conditions as [it] shall
prescribe . . . any taking otherwise prohibited by section 1538(a)(1)(B) of [the ESA] if
such taking is incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise
lawful activity.” Therefore, if the court finds that the sea walls lead to a “take” of the sea
turtles under the ESA, then DHEC has violated the ESA.
Certainly, protecting coastal real estate from sea level rise and extreme climate
events such as hurricanes is an important state policy.