Sierra Club et al v. Von Kolnitz et al
[…] It is equally unlawful for any “person” “to
attempt to commit, solicit another to commit, or cause to be committed” a “take.” 16
U.S.C. § 1538(g). Defined broadly, “take” means “to harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot,
wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect[.]” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(19). “Harm” is defined in the
regulations as “an act which actually kills or injures wildlife” and includes “significant
habitat modification or degradation where it actually kills or injures wildlife by
significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns, including breeding, feeding or
sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. “Harass” is defined as “an intentional or negligent act or
omission which creates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an
extent as to significantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns which include, but are not
limited to, breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3. The ESA defines
“person” to include “an individual, corporation . . . any officer, employee, agent,
department, or instrumentality of the Federal Government, of any State, municipality, or