Century Aluminum of South Carolina Inc v. South Carolina Public Service Authority
[…] to compete in Santee Cooper' s exclusive service area. Cf Letter from Thomas Jefferson to Judge
William Johnson (June 12, 1823), in 15 The Writings of Thomas Jefferson, at 449-50 ("On every
question of construction ... instead of trying what meaning may be squeezed out of the text, or
invented against it, conform to the probable one in which it was passed.").
Century yet still further argues electricity purchased from out-of-state providers is in a
sense self-provided and therefore counts as self-furnished power beyond the scope of Santee
Cooper's monopoly. See S.C. § 58-31-310 (exempting from the monopoly "a person, corporation
furnishing electricity only to himself or itself, their residents, employees or tenants when such
electricity is not resold or used by others"). Century argues that if it is in an area that "must be
exclusively served by the Public Service Authority" then Santee Cooper should not be able to tie
the ability to obtain power from other suppliers to purchases of power from Santee Cooper, because