Kiessling et al v. Kiawah Real Estate Company LLC et al
[…] Kiessling caused
her injuries. Because South Carolina does not recognize res ipsa loquitur, this absence of
evidence is fatal to the Kiesslings’ negligence claim. Moreover, even when the
Kiesslings plead their negligence claim as negligence per se through a violation of S.C.
Code Ann. § 39-25-30, they still must prove causation, which they cannot do. Therefore,
the court grants KIIC’s motion for summary judgment as to the Kiesslings’ negligence
claim.
2. Strict Liability Claim
The Kiesslings also levy a statutory strict liability claim against KIIC. Pursuant to
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-73-10, the seller of a product is liable for the harm caused by the
product when (1) the product is “in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the
user”; (2) “[t]he seller is engaged in the business of selling such a product”; and (3) the
product reaches the user in the substantially same condition in which it was sold. Here,
unlike the negligence claim, the Kiesslings do not need to prove that KIIC caused the
flounder to be contaminated with Campylobacter. However, they do still need to prove