Moore v. Bass Pro Outdoor World LLC et al
[…] proximately caused the injury; and (5) the plaintiff so injured gave timely notice to the seller."
Brooks, 41 F. Supp. 3d at 482. As detailed above, it is undisputed that the Defendants sold the
goods, there is a dispute of material fact regarding whether the goods were defective, it is
undisputed that Plaintiff was injured while using the Treestand, and there is a dispute of material
fact regarding whether the breach caused Plaintiffs injuries. Finally, as Plaintiff is alleging
personal injuries, no notice was required prior to suit. See S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-607 ("the buyer
must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the
seller of breach or be barred from any remedy; however, no notice of injury to the person in the
18
Defendants' argument against the express warranty claim focuses on the assertion that Plaintiffs
complaint did not bring a claim for an express warranty in his complaint. (Dkt. No. 77-1 at 30.)
However, Plaintiffs Complaint does identify a claim for an express warranty. (Dkt. No. 53 at~