McCarthy Improvement Company v. Manning & Sons Trucking et al
[…] In its Amended Counterclaims,
McCarthy acknowledges that Southstar and Manning Trucking’s financial relationship led to
Southstar being assigned Manning Trucking’s payment rights under the Subcontract. Further,
McCarthy acknowledged receiving NOA’s from Southstar pursuant to UCC § 9-406. (Related
Action, ECF No. 24 at ¶ 24.) Accordingly, the commercial relationship between Manning
Trucking, McCarthy, and Southstar is governed by the UCC, particularly with respect to the
obligations and liabilities of Southstar as assignee.
Pursuant to UCC § 9-404(b), “the claim of an account debtor against an assignor may be
asserted against an assignee only to reduce the amount the account debtor owes.” UCC § 9404(b), adopted by South Carolina at S.C. CODE ANN. § 36-9-404(b) (2017) (emphasis added).
The Official Comments to this section provide even more clear guidance, and hold in pertinent
part that:
3. Limitation on Affirmative Claims. Subsection (b) is new. It limits the claim that