Pier View Condominium Association Inc et al v. Johns Manville Inc
[…] (Id. at 8–9.) Because the Court disagrees that sufficient evidence of concealment has been shown to trigger the attendant exception to the statute of repose, the motion to reconsider on this basis will be denied. At bottom, Pier View’s arguments in this section of its motion to reconsider are unpersuasive because they conflate nondisclosure with concealment and fail to recognize that the term “conceals” in the statute of repose refers to causes of action for fraud, gross negligence, and recklessness. See ,” S.C. Code § 15-3-670(A) (“The limitations provided 5 by Sections 15-3-640 through 15-3-660 are not available as a defense to a person guilty of fraud, gross negligence, or recklessness . . . or to a person who conceals any such cause of action.”). Considering the meaning of the term “concealment,” the Fourth Circuit has stated: [T]he common law clearly distinguishes between concealment and nondisclosure.