Pier View Condominium Association Inc et al v. Johns Manville Inc
[…] (Id. at 11–12.) Pier View further contends that the implied warranty disclaimers in the language of the Guarantee “are void and unenforceable, and thus the implied warranties attendant to the roof system are at minimum extended for the duration of the [Guarantee].” (Id. at 14.) The Statute of Repose allows the extension of “any guarantee” beyond the repose period by “contractual agreement.” S.C. Code § 15-3-640 (“Nothing in this section prohibits a person from entering into a contractual agreement prior to the substantial completion of the improvement which extends any guarantee of a structure or component being free from defective or unsafe conditions beyond eight years after substantial completion of the improvement or component.”). However, Pier View is incorrect when it argues that the provision of an express warranty axiomatically extends implied warranties past the repose period. Apart from a contractual extension of a guarantee, all implied warranty claims are extinguished by operation of the Statute of Repose.