Cocom v. Timofeev et al
[…] quo—the return of children to their home countries for further proceedings. Miller v.
Miller, 240 F.3d 392, 398 (4th Cir. 2001). Thus, it is not the underlying custody case at
issue under the Hague Convention, but whether the treaty requires a child to be returned
home for any custody proceedings. Id. at 398.
4
To accomplish the goal of maintaining the status quo, the court is empowered to
take steps “to prevent future harm to the child or prejudice to interested parties by taking
or causing to be taken provisional measures.” Hague Convention, art. 7(b); see also 22
U.S.C. § 9004(a) (allowing preventative measures “to protect the well-being of the child
involved or to prevent the child’s further removal or concealment before the final
disposition of the petition.”). Federal courts have used Article 7(b) and § 9004 to take
provisional measures to ensure that abducted children are not removed from their
jurisdiction during the litigation. See, e.g., Alcala v. Hernandez, 2014 WL 5506739, at
*1 (D.S.C. Oct. 30, 2014), Hernandez v.