Cocom v. Timofeev et al
[…] expert testified that if Cocom applied for a tourist visa the immigration authorities would
likely suspect that she was actually coming to the United States under the ruse of a tourist
visa with the intent to stay permanently with her child. Tr. 64:9–18.
29
(3) Respondents, or any others acting on their behalf or at their direction, shall not
remove the Child from this court’s jurisdiction absent further order of this court.
They shall not relocate the residence of the Child.
(4) Failure of respondents to comply with this order will result in contempt
proceedings. See 18 U.S.C. § 401 (providing that a federal court “shall have
power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt
of its authority, and none other, as . . . [d]isobedience or resistance to its lawful
writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command”).
AND IT IS SO ORDERED.
DAVID C. NORTON
UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE
January 2, 2018
Charleston, South Carolina
30