Tyco Fire Products LP v. AIU Insurance Company et al
[…] its insurers, could assist in facilitating meaningful and potentially successful settlement discussions
in cases pending against Plaintiff in the AFFF MDL.
After carefully weighing the legal standards for specific jurisdiction and the factual
circumstances present in this case, the Court finds that Plaintiff has carried its burden of
demonstrating that Defendants are subject to the specific jurisdiction of this Court in this action.
C.
South Carolina’s door closing statute does not bar this action.
Defendants argue that South Carolina’s “door closing” statute, S.C. Code Ann. § 15-5-150,
bars Plaintiff’s action in the District of South Carolina. The statute provides that an action against
a foreign corporation may be brought in state court only if the plaintiff is a resident of South
Carolina or “the cause of action shall have arisen or the subject of the action shall be situated in
South Carolina.” Id. The Fourth Circuit has held that the statute should be applied in the federal
courts unless there is an important countervailing federal policy in conflict with the state door
closing statute. Central Wesleyan College v. W.R. Grace, 6 F.3d 177, 186 n. 3 (4th Cir. 1993);