Horton v. Roche
[…] Under the terms of the Negotiated Settlement Agreement, the only remedies available to Horton in the event of a breach are: (1) that the terms of the Negotiated Settlement Agreement be specifically implemented, or (2) that the "processing of the complaint be continued from the point of processing ceased under the terms of this settlement agreement." (Docket Entry 53-11.) Further, the exclusivity of these remedies for employees alleging that an agency has breached a settlement agreement resulting from an EEO complaint are set forth by law in 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(a), which states in pertinent part that "[t]he complainant may request that the terms of the settlement agreement be specifically implemented or, alternatively, that the complaint be reinstated for further processing from the point processing ceased." Accordingly, not only is Horton not entitled to monetary damages for any alleged breach of the Negotiated Settlement Agreement, but, further, there are no other remedies available to Horton.