Johnson v. Bazzle
[…] Second, a state-court decision also involves an unreasonable application of [the] Court's precedent if the state court either unreasonably extends a legal principle from [Supreme Court] precedent to a new context where it should not apply or unreasonably refuses to extend that principle to a new context where it should apply. Id. at 1519-20. Ultimately, a federal habeas court must determine whether "the state court's 11 application of clearly established federal law was objectively unreasonable." Id. at 1521. C. LWOP S.C.Code Ann. § 17-25-45 provides for the imposition of LWOP if a defendant has been convicted of "one or more" "most serious offense(s)". The statute further provides that if "the solicitor...seek(s)...sentencing of a defendant under this section, written notice must be given by the solicitor to the defendant...not less than ten (10) days before trial. (§ 17-25-45(H)). The Solicitor provided written notice6 to Johnson and listed burglary and armed robbery as predicate offenses.