Montague v. Dixie National Life Insurance Company et al
[…] services. Because the term “actual charges” was not defined in the policies and because
the term, as used in the insurance policies, was patently ambiguous, the Fourth Circuit
resolved the ambiguity in favor of the policyholders and directed this court to enter
judgment as a matter of law with respect to their breach of contract claims. Ward v. Dixie
Nat’l Life Ins. Co., 257 F. App’x 620, 625–27 (4th Cir. 2007). In response to this decision
by the Fourth Circuit, and before this court could follow the Fourth Circuit’s mandate, the
South Carolina Legislature enacted South Carolina Code section 38-71-242 on June 4,
2008, which defined “actual charges” in the manner advocated by the Defendants, but
rejected by the Fourth Circuit. The statute further stated that after its effective date, “an
insurer . . . shall not pay any claim or benefits based upon an actual charge . . . in an
amount in excess of the ‘actual charge’ . . . as defined in this section.” S.C. Code § 38-71242(C).
With this law on the books, the Defendants in Ward then moved for judgment on
the pleadings, arguing that the statute prohibited them from paying “actual charges” as
defined by the Fourth Circuit.