Montague v. Dixie National Life Insurance Company et al
[…] preclude the application of section 38-71-242 to their claims and that the Defendants
were obligated to pay them the “actual charges” of their cancer treatments as determined
by the Fourth Circuit in its first Ward decision. Alternatively, the Plaintiffs ask the court
to declare that section 38-71-242 does not apply to their policies because it violates the
Contract Clause of the United States and South Carolina Constitutions. In response, the
Defendants also move the court for an entry of judgment as a matter of law in their favor,
which would find that S.C. Code section 38-71-242 precludes them from being liable
under the policies. Pertinent to this case, section 38-71-242 states:
(A)(1) When used in any individual or group specified disease insurance
policy in connection with the benefits payable for goods or services
provided by any health care provider or other designated person or entity,
the terms “"actual charge”, “actual charges”, “actual fee”, or “actual fees”
shall mean the amount that the health care provider or other designated
person or entity:
(a) agreed to accept, pursuant to a network or other agreement with a