Montague v. Dixie National Life Insurance Company et al
[…] language that we suggested in Landgraf might qualify as a clear statement
that a statute was to apply retroactively: ‘The new provisions shall apply to
all proceedings pending on or commenced after the date of enactment.’ Id.,
at 260 (internal quotation marks omitted). This provision, unlike the
language of the PLRA, unambiguously addresses the temporal reach of the
statute. With no such analogous language making explicit reference to the
statute’s temporal reach, it cannot be said that Congress has ‘expressly
prescribed’ § 803(d)’s temporal reach. Id., at 280.
Id. at 354–55. Here, of course, the General Assembly did in fact incorporate such
language into section 38-71-242. Subsection “C” states that “after the effective date of
this section, an insurer or issuer of any . . . specified disease insurance policy shall not
pay any claim or benefits based upon an actual charge . . . under the applicable policy in
an amount in excess of the ‘actual charge’ as defined in this section,” and subsection “B”
makes clear that the this directive “applies to any . . . specified disease insurance policy
issued to any resident of [South Carolina] . . . that contains the term[] ‘actual charge’ . . .