Houston Casualty Company v. St Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Company
[…] Runkel dep. at 121. During his deposition, Runkel stated that his evaluation of the duty to defend was based solely on the content of Salazar's amended complaint. Runkel dep. at 68. This focus was based on Runkel's belief that the law of the controlling jurisdiction, whether Alabama or South Carolina, required consideration only of the "four corners" of the complaint.6 Id. He conceded, however, that if the applicable law allowed him to look outside of the complaint, and if there was evidence to It appears that South Carolina law governs this insurance dispute. See S.C. Code Ann. § 38-61-10 (providing that "contracts of insurance on property, lives, or interests in this State are considered to be made in the state and . .. . are subject to the laws of this State").