Robson v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] Anderson v. Sullivan, 914 F.2d 1121, 1122 (9th Cir. 1990). The individual is at fault if “the facts show that the incorrect payment” resulted from: (a) An incorrect statement made by the individual which he knew or should have known to be incorrect; or (b) Failure to furnish information which he knew or should have known to be material; or (c) With respect to the overpaid individual only, acceptance of a payment which he either knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect. 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. “In determining whether an individual is at fault, the [SSA] will consider all pertinent circumstances, including the individual’s age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the English language) the individual has.” Id. IV. DISCUSSION The Magistrate Judge determined that the Commissioner’s decision was not supported by substantial evidence.