Richardson v. Munninghoff Lange & Co et al
[…] See Complaint ¶ 41 ("In the CARRG Audit Opinions, [Munninghoff] misrepresented to the SCDOI, CARRG and to the creditors of CARRG, inter alia, that CARRG was solvent, that its financial statements were free of material misstatements, and, that with some exceptions, its financial statements were in conformity with [generally accepted accounting practices].") (emphasis added). Plaintiff's standing in this action is, however, limited to standing as rehabilitator for CARRG. Consequently, Plaintiff may only seek recovery for injury to CARRG itself. S.C. Code Ann. § 38-27-330(c) ("If it appears to the rehabilitator that there has been criminal or tortuous conduct or breach of any contractual or fiduciary obligation detrimental to the insurer by any officer, manager, agent, broker, employee, or other person, he may pursue all appropriate legal remedies on behalf of the insurer.") (emphasis added); see also Caplin v. Marine Midland Grace Trust Co. of N.Y., 406 U.S. 416, 420 (1972) (trustee in bankruptcy lacked standing to bring claims against a third party on behalf of creditors of the insolvent corporation); Florida Dept. of Ins. v. Chase Bank of Texas Nat.