Allen v. Apple J LP
[…] See Local Civil Rule 54.03(A)(1)(i). The costs of copying the court’s juror questionnaires are properly taxable because the questionnaires were “necessarily obtained for use in the case.” See 28 U.S.C. § 1920(4). Finally, witness fees 5 (including an allowance for mileage) for Sara Barnes5, Jackie Blackstone, Nancy Brooks, Daniel Farra, Donnie Hughley, Billy Lindsay, Tom Moses, and Stacie Rodgers are properly taxable under 28 U.S.C. § 1821 because their deposition testimony was relevant to the summary judgment and/or trial phases of the matter. 28 U.S.C. 1821(a) (“[A] witness in attendance . . . before any person authorized to take his deposition pursuant to any rule or order of a court of the United States, shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section.”) Based on the foregoing, and pursuant to Fed. R. Civ.