Kobe et al v. Mann et al
[…] the complaint so long as the authenticity of these documents is not disputed.” See
Witthohn v. Fed. Ins. Co., 164 Fed. App'x 395, 396, 2006 WL 228621, at *1 (4th Cir.
2006) (unpublished). Here, the court considers the minutes of the SCBCB meeting as it
is central to plaintiffs’ claims. Furthermore, both Plaintiffs and one of the Defendants
have attached the minutes as an exhibit to their memoranda (Dkt. # 81- Pls.’ Mem. Opp.
Mot. to Dismiss Ex. 8; 126 - Def. Cooper’s Reply Mem. Ex. A) and its authenticity has
not been questioned.
22
Section 44-20-1170 (B) provides:
If the accumulation of revenues of the commission in the special fund
exceeds the payment due or to become due during the then current fiscal
year and an additional sum equal to the maximum annual debt service
requirement of the obligations for a succeeding fiscal year, the State
Budget and Control Board may permit the commission to withdraw the
excess and apply it to improvements that have received the approval of
the board or to transfer the excess out of the special fund for contract
awards to local disabilities and special needs boards for needed
improvements at the local level and for nonrecurring prevention, assistive
technology, and quality initiatives at the regional centers and local boards.
17
valid legislative action.
Accordingly, based on the foregoing, Defendant Cooper’s
Motion to Dismiss is granted and he is dismissed from this action.23
4. Defendant Chellis’ Motion to Dismiss
As stated above, Defendant Chellis is being sued in both his individual and
official capacities.