Kobe et al v. Mann et al
[…] ADA and the requirements of the Rehabilitation Act that require services to be
provided in the least restrictive setting. [He] presented extensive evidence in the
form of affidavits, opinions from other cases, and audits showing that Defendants
have failed and continue to fail to comply with the reasonable promptness
(1396a(a)(8), reasonable standards (1936a(a)(17) [sic], feasible alternatives (42
U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(2)) and comparability (1396a(a)(10) mandates of the Medicaid
Act.
Id.
Plaintiff contends that Defendants continually ignore the requirements of 42 C.F.R. §
431.200, et seq. Section 431.200 provides:
This subpart—
(a) Implements section 1902(a)(3) of the Act, which requires that a State plan provide
an opportunity for a fair hearing to any person whose claim for assistance is denied
or not acted upon promptly;
(b) Prescribes procedures for an opportunity for a hearing if the State agency or
non-emergency transportation PAHP (as defined in § 438.9(a) of this chapter) takes
12
action, as stated in this subpart, to suspend, terminate, or reduce services, or of an
adverse benefit determination by an MCO, PIHP or PAHP under subpart F of part
438 of this chapter; and
(c) Implements sections 1919(f)(3) and 1919(e)(7)(F) of the Act by providing an
appeals process for any person who—
(1) Is subject to a proposed transfer or discharge from a nursing facility; or
(2) Is adversely affected by the pre-admission screening or the annual resident
review that are required by section 1919(e)(7) of the Act.
(d) Implements section 1943(b)(3) of the Act and section 1413 of the Affordable
Care Act to permit coordinated hearings and appeals among insurance affordability
programs.
Plaintiff’s arguments in this section seeks to challenge Defendants’ alleged failure to comply
with the Medicaid Act. Plaintiff’s contentions are without merit for the reasons stated in the
previous section.
C.
Abandonment of Claims (ECF No. 483, 4)