Toney v. LaSalle Bank National Association et al
[…] The Magistrate Judge’s failure to address the timeliness of Defendant Ocwen’s answer in his Report and Recommendation is not objectionable because the Magistrate 4   Judge did not consider the substance of Defendant Ocwen’s answer in his analysis of Plaintiff’s motion for a temporary injunction. Furthermore, Defendant Ocwen’s answer is not relevant to the analysis of whether Plaintiff can fulfill the Winter test for a preliminary injunction. Plaintiff’s next objection is that the hearing held by the foreclosure court violated South Carolina Code of Laws Section 2-1-150, which states that “no member of the General Assembly shall be required to appear in court as an attorney . . . during any regular day,” referring to when the General Assembly is in session. Plaintiff argues that the hearing should not have been held in her and her attorney’s absence. Plaintiff’s objection is not relevant to the court’s review of Plaintiff’s motion for injunctive relief.