Babcock Center Inc v. United States of America, The
[…] No. 99-6), this late filing does not cure the jurisdictional defect. See 26 U.S.C. § 6532 (a)(1)2 (requiring a taxpayer to wait to file a lawsuit in district court until after the IRS denies a request for refund, or until six months after a claim is filed, whichever comes first). Plaintiff has cited no authority that a taxpayer may perfect an informal claim by filing a formal claim after it has filed suit in district court, without a decision by the IRS as to whether a refund will be awarded, and on the eve of trial.3 The court, therefore, concludes that Plaintiff has 2 26 U.S.C. § 6532 (a)(1) provides: No suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under such section unless the Secretary renders a decision thereon within that time, nor after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit or proceeding relates. 3 In reply, Plaintiff cites to United States v. Kales, 314 U.S. 186 (1941), for the proposition that a later filed formal claim curing the defects of an informal claim “relates back to the date of notice to the Commissioner of Babcock Center’s [informal] claim.” Dkt.