Babcock Center Inc v. United States of America, The
[…] The reference is included in the text as follows: The government funding can be sporadic and intermittent. In striving to carry out Babcock Center’s mission, budgeting and cash management are difficult due to the nature of its funding. Such has been the case over the last few years, including the quarters ending June 30, September 30, and December 31, 2007, resulting in 1 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a) provides: No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof. 2 Babcock Center’s inability to make timely payment and deposit of its payroll tax liabilities. Dkt.