Kirven v. Central States Health & Life Co of Omaha et al
[…] “cancer and specified disease” policies. Plaintiff alleges that between January 1, 2006 and
approximately August 21, 2008, Philadelphia American continued to pay benefits under the “cancer
and specified disease” policies in the same manner as had Central States, i.e., based upon the
charges billed to the insured by their medical providers without respect to any discounts negotiated
between Philadelphia American and Plaintiff’s medical providers. Id. ¶¶ 15, 16.
The South Carolina Legislature enacted S.C. Code Ann. § 38-71-242, effective June 4, 2008.
Section 38-71-242 provides, in pertinent part:
(A)(1) When used in any individual or group specified disease insurance policy in
connection with the benefits payable for goods or services provided by any health
care provider or other designated person or entity, the terms “actual charge”, “actual
charges”, “actual fee”, or “actual fees” shall mean the amount that the health care
provider or other designated person or entity:
(a) agreed to accept, pursuant to a network or other agreement with a health
insurer, third-party administrator, or other third-party payor, as payment in