Allen v. Commissioner of Social Security Administration
[…] On July 28, 2011, the Appeals Council denied Plaintiff’s request for review of the ALJ’s decision, thereby making the determination of the ALJ the final decision of the Commissioner. Plaintiff filed this action in the United States District Court on September 12, 2011. STANDARD OF REVIEW The only issues before this Court are whether correct legal principles were applied and whether the Commissioner’s findings of fact are supported by substantial evidence. Richardson v. Perales, 402 U.S. 389 (1971); Blalock v. Richardson, 483 F.2d 773 (4th Cir. 1972). Under 42 U.S.C. §§ 423(d)(1)(A) and 423(d)(5) pursuant to the Regulations formulated by the Commissioner, Plaintiff has the burden of proving disability, which is defined as “the inability to do any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1505(a), 416.905(a). 3 MEDICAL EVIDENCE On June 26, 2008, Plaintiff was treated by Dr. Ugo Okereke for complaints of a pinched nerve, back pain, diabetes, and hypertension. Dr.