Posey v. Building Materials Corporation of America
[…] The NJCFA, see N.J. Stat. § 56:8-1 et seq., “is designed to address ‘sharp practices and
dealings . . . whereby the consumer could be victimized by being lured into a purchase through
fraudulent, deceptive or other similar kind of selling or advertising practices.’” Smajlaj v.
15
Campbell Soup Co., 782 F. Supp. 2d 84, 97 (D.N.J. 2011) (quoting Daaleman v. Elizabethtown
Gas Co., 77 N.J. 267, 271, 390 A.2d 566 (1978)). Although similar in purpose, South Carolina’s
statutory consumer fraud claims based on deceptive trade practices may not proceed in a
representative capacity. See S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a) (“Any person who suffers any
ascertainable loss ... as a result of ... an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice declared
unlawful by [the consumer fraud statute] may bring an action individually, but not in a
representative capacity, to recover actual damages.”). Accordingly, there is an actual conflict
between the laws of the two states.
B. Significant Relationship Test
To determine which jurisdiction has the most significant relationship to Posey’s claims in