Posey v. Building Materials Corporation of America
[…] Elizabethtown Gas Co., 77 N.J. 267, 271, 390 A.2d 566 (1978)). Although similar in purpose, South Carolina’s statutory consumer fraud claims based on deceptive trade practices may not proceed in a representative capacity. See S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a) (“Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss ... as a result of ... an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice declared unlawful by [the consumer fraud statute] may bring an action individually, but not in a representative capacity, to recover actual damages.”). Accordingly, there is an actual conflict between the laws of the two states.