Posey v. Building Materials Corporation of America
[…] otherwise; . . . (9) an action against owners or manufacturers of components . . .
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-640 (2005). Section 15-3-640 explicitly extends to liability actions
against “manufacturers of components” used when making improvements to real property. Id;
see also, e.g., Broome v. Truluck, 270 S.C. 227, 229, 241 S.E.2d 739, 740 (1978) (applying the
statute of repose to a garage door); Ocean Winds Corp. of Johns Island v. Lane, 347 S.C. 416,
421, 556 S.E.2d 377, 380 (2001) (applying the statute of repose to windows).
Section 15-3-640 further states that “[n]othing in this section prohibits a person from
entering into a contractual agreement prior to the substantial completion of the improvement
which extends any guarantee of a structure or component being free from defective or unsafe
conditions beyond eight years after substantial completion of the improvement or component.”
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-640. Additionally, the limitations set out in § 15-3-640 “are not
available as a defense to a person guilty of fraud, gross negligence, or recklessness in providing
6
components in furnishing materials . . . or to a person who conceals any such cause of action.”