J&J Sports Productions Inc v. Pure Lounge of Columbia LLC et al
[…] to deter future violations. The court, nonetheless, declines to award the maximum statutory
enhanced damages and, instead, awards enhanced damages in the amount of $8,800 (four times the
license fee).2 The court finds this amount appropriate punishment for the willfulness of the
violation. Combined with the statutory damage award discussed above and attorneys’ fees and
costs discussed below, the total award is sufficient to serve the purposes of compensation,
deterrence and punishment.
In sum, the court awards statutory and enhanced damages pursuant to 47 U.S.C. §
605(e)(3)(C) in the aggregate amount of $13,200 ($4,400 plus $8,800).
IV.
Attorneys’ Fees and Costs under 47 U.S.C. § 605
The Communications Act requires that the court award “full costs, including reasonable
attorneys’ fees to an aggrieved party who prevails.” 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii). As the rightful
owner of the Program broadcast rights, Plaintiff is an aggrieved party which has prevailed.
1.
Request for Costs
Plaintiff has submitted affidavits of its South Carolina counsel and its California counsel
in support of its request for costs.