J&J Sports Productions Inc v. Pure Lounge of Columbia LLC et al
[…] addressed any of these methods. In prior similar cases, this court has awarded some multiple of the
license fee which should have been paid.
The court concludes that an award of two times the license fee Defendants should have paid
to legally broadcast the Program is an appropriate statutory damage award. The court, therefore,
awards $4,400 in statutory damages. The court finds that this award is adequate both for purposes
of compensation and deterrence when combined with the enhanced damages and attorneys’ fees,
discussed below.
2.
Enhancement of Statutory Damages under 47 U.S.C. § 605
The statute permits the court, in its discretion, to increase damages by up to $100,000 per
violation when the violation is “committed willfully and for purposes of direct or indirect
commercial advantage or private financial gain[.]” 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(ii). Plaintiff argues
that Defendants willfully violated 47 U.S.C. § 605(a) for financial gain and seeks enhanced
damages of $100,000, asserting that Pure and Davis intentionally intercepted and showed the
Program for financial gain or commercial advantage.