Richard Stogsdill et al v. Sebelius et al
[…] Plaintiffs contend that SCDHHS has also failed to defer to treating physicians in determining the medical necessity of services. In light of the testimony presented at the second bench trial, as well as the briefs submitted by the parties, it is clear to the Court that an assessment of Plaintiffs’ standing to pursue their claim for violation of the reasonable standards provision is warranted. In the simplest of terms, a plaintiff's standing to sue “is the threshold question in every federal case, 14 Section 441.302(a) requires states to provide “[a]ssurance that necessary safeguards have been taken to protect the health and welfare of the beneficiaries of the services.” Plaintiffs’ allege that SCDHHS acted with conscious indifference to Levin’s needs in violation of its obligation to protect waiver participants. 15 determining the power of the court to entertain the suit.” Goldstein v. Costco Wholesale Corp., 278 F. Supp. 2d 766, 769 (E.D. Va. 2003).