Richard Stogsdill et al v. Sebelius et al
[…] recently renewed in July, 2008.
In their Amended Complaint, Plaintiffs allege that the Defendants Anthony Keck
and South Carolina Department of Health and Human Services (“SCDHHS”)
(collectively “State Defendants”) have reduced or terminated Medicaid services that
threaten to lead to the institutionalization of Plaintiffs Richard Stogsdill and Robert Levin
without adequate notice; “impose[d] illegal criteria . . . in order for a [program] participant
to receive respite services; and “retaliated against [program] participants who have filed
2
Section 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
The Secretary may by waiver provide that a State plan approved under this
subchapter may include as “medical assistance” under such plan payment
for part or all of the cost of home or community-based services (other than
room and board) approved by the Secretary which are provided pursuant to
a written plan of care to individuals with respect to whom there has been a