Richard Stogsdill et al v. Sebelius et al
[…] OPINION & ORDER
This matter is before the court on a Motion to Dismiss filed by Defendants
Kathleen Sebelius, Cynthia Mann, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services
(“CMS”), and John Does 1-20 (collectively “Federal Defendants”). (Dkt. # 18). Plaintiffs
Richard Stogsdill, Nancy Stogsdill, Robert Levin, and Mary Self (“Plaintiffs”) have filed a
response opposing the motion and the Federal Defendants have filed a reply. (Dkt. #
28; 32). For the reasons set forth below, the court grants the motion.
I. Background/Procedural Facts
Medicaid, authorized by Title XIX of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1396 et
seq., is a joint federal-state program designed to furnish medical assistance to persons
“whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical
services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1396. Its administration is entrusted to the Secretary of Health
and Human Services (“Secretary”), who in turn exercises her authority through the
Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (“CMS”). Ark. HHS v. Ahlborn, 547 U.S.
268, 275 (2006).