Guess v. Social Security Administration et al
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 1982 (“All citizens of the United States
shall have the same right, in every State and Territory, as is enjoyed by white citizens thereof to
inherit, purchase, lease, sell, hold, and convey real and personal property.”). Section 1992 is
irrelevant to Plaintiff’s allegations as it authorizes the President to direct a speedy trial in certain
circumstances.3 Accordingly, the court denies Plaintiff’s request to amend his complaint as futile
2
The proposed amended complaint contains no unique factual allegations as to Carolina
Occupational Health.
3
Section 1992 provides:
Whenever the President has reason to believe that offenses have been, or are likely
to be committed against the provisions of section 1990 of this title or of sections
5506 to 5516 and 5518 to 5532 of the Revised Statutes, within any judicial district,
it shall be lawful for him, in his discretion, to direct the judge, marshal, and United
States attorney of such district to attend at such place within the district, and for such
time as he may designate, for the purpose of the more speedy arrest and trial of
persons so charged, and it shall be the duty of every judge or other officer, when any
such requisition is received by him to attend at the place and for the time therein
designated.
3
because his amendments would not survive a motion a dismiss.4
CONCLUSION
For the reasons set forth above and in the Report, the court denies Plaintiff’s request to
amend his complaint and dismisses Plaintiff’s claims without prejudice.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
S/ Cameron McGowan Currie