Somers et al v. South Carolina State Election Commission
[…] 42 U .S.C. § 1973ff-l (t)(1). Absent designation of a preference by the UOCAV A Voter, "the State
shall transmit the ballot by any delivery method allowable in accordance with applicable State law,
or if there is no applicable State law, by mail." 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff-l(t)(2).
South Carolina has enacted implementing statutes "[t]o ensure that all South Carolina
residents eligible to vote as provided by [UOCAVA], have the opportunity to receive and cast any
ballot they would have been eligible to cast if they resided in and had remained in South Carolina[.]"
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-15-460(A) (also referring to "absentee ballots for all elections for federal, state,
and local offices"); see also S.C. Code Ann. §7-15-405 ("For the qualified electors of this State who
are eligible to vote as provided by [UOCAVA], an absentee ballot ... must be sent to the elector at
least forty-five days prior to the primary election."); S.C. Code Ann. § 7-15-406 (requiring absentee
ballots be sent to "qualified electors ... who are eligible to vote as provided by [UOCAVA] ... at
least forty-five days prior to any election.").
Federal law speaks in terms of "transmitting" ballots by mail or electronically, depending on