Somers et al v. South Carolina State Election Commission
[…] In i~suing its decision, the State Court "direct[ed] the parties to file with the South Carolina
:
'
Election Commission or the appropriate county election commission by noon on May 4, 2012, a list
of candidates who complied with § 8-13-13 56 as the statute is written and as has been interpreted
Section 8-13-1356 reads, in relevant part, as follows: "A candidate must file a statement
of economic interests for the preceding calendar year at the same time and with the same official
with whom the candidate files a declaration of candidacy or petition for nomination." S.C. Code
Ann. § 8-13-1356(B). Section 8-13-365 applies more generally to "all disclosures and reports
required pursuant to Chapter 13, Title 8 and Chapter 17, Title 2." S.C. Code Ann. § 8-13-365(A).
The covered disclosures include SEI's. It provides that these "disclosures and reports must be filed
using an Internet-based filing system as prescribed by the [South Carolina State Ethics]
Commission." ld.
3
4 A'summary of election laws and procedures published by the Election Commission was
allegedly relied upon by some candidates. See Dkt. No.1-I. ("Election Commission Summary").