Somers et al v. South Carolina State Election Commission
[…] Ultimately, the State Court
directed recertification of only those candidates who had complied with the plain language of the
relevant
sta~ute.
The Election Commission then took steps to ensure ballots were transmitted as
quickly as possible to UOCAV A Voters.
DISCUSSION
A's noted above, South Carolina has enacted implementing statutes "[t]o ensure that all
South Carolina residents eligible to vote as provided by [UOCAV A], have the opportunity to receive
and cast any ballot they would have been eligible to cast if they resided in and had remained in South
Carolina[.]':' S.C. Code Ann. § 7-15-460(A) (emphasis added); see also S.c. Code Ann. §7-15-405
("For the qualified electors of this State who are eligible to vote as provided by [UOCAV A], an
absentee ballot ... must be sent to the elector at least forty-five days prior to the primary election.").
,
An amendment to Section 7-15-460, which was precleared in August 2011, clarifies that the absentee
ballots cov~red by this section are "for all elections for federal, state, and local offices[.]" Together,