Somers et al v. South Carolina State Election Commission
[…] residents eligible to vote as provided by [UOCAVA], have the opportunity to receive and cast any
ballot they would have been eligible to cast if they resided in and had remained in South Carolina[.]"
S.C. Code Ann. § 7-15-460(A) (also referring to "absentee ballots for all elections for federal, state,
and local offices"); see also S.C. Code Ann. §7-15-405 ("For the qualified electors of this State who
are eligible to vote as provided by [UOCAVA], an absentee ballot ... must be sent to the elector at
least forty-five days prior to the primary election."); S.C. Code Ann. § 7-15-406 (requiring absentee
ballots be sent to "qualified electors ... who are eligible to vote as provided by [UOCAVA] ... at
least forty-five days prior to any election.").
Federal law speaks in terms of "transmitting" ballots by mail or electronically, depending on
the UOCAVA Voter's preference. South Carolina law refers to "sending" ballots. Forconsistency,
the court will use the terms "transmit" or "transmitting."
2
"
"