Gilyard et al v. Benson et al
[…] and battery is granted and this cause of action is dismissed with prejudice.
B. LOSS OF CONSORTIUM
Plaintiff Adams’ loss of consortium claim is derivative of Gilyard’s claims. Therefore, as
Gilyard has failed to establish a genuine issue of material fact as to the liability of Defendants Shaw
and Benson, Adams’ claim cannot survive. Accordingly, Defendants Shaw and Benson are entitled
to summary judgment and Plaintiff Adams’ cause of action for loss of consortium is dismissed with
prejudice.
liable for the torts of its employees acting within the scope of their employment. § 15-78-70.
However, the Tort Claims Act does not extend immunity to employees “from suit and liability if it
is proved that the employee’s conduct was not within the scope of his official duties or that it
constituted actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.” S.C.
Code § 15-78-70(b). The court assumes, for purposes of this case, that an assault and/or battery are
offenses involving an intent to harm which would strip Defendants Shaw and Benson of immunity.
17
VI. CONCLUSION