Smith et al v. State of South Carolina State Election Commission, The et al
[…] recent practice that was both precleared and 'in force or effect'- or, absent any change since the
jurisdiction's coverage date, the practice that was 'in force or effect' on that date." ld.
10
Bowers' affidavit provides, in part:
Prior to the May 2, 2012, SC Supreme Court ruling in the Anderson case, candidates
were not required to provide a paper copy of their Statement of Economic Interest
(SEI) form and also file on-line. Some candidates did have paper copies of their SEI
when they filed their SIC, but paper copies were not retained pursuant [sic] Section
8-13-365, which requires that the SEI form "must be filed using an Internet based
filing system as prescribed by the commission".
The Anderson requirement of providing a paper SEI when submitting a SIC, and
filing a SEI on-line, changed our filirig procedures resulting in disqualification of
seven (7) previously qualified Republican candidates in Pickens County.
Dkt. No. 23.
10