Curtis et al v. Time Warner Cable Inc
[…] Thus,
the court has removed all reference in the notice to Plaintiffs’ state law claims.
Finally, Time Warner argues that the court-authorized notice should state that a putative
class member may only opt-in if that member’s written consent to join is filed within three years
of that member’s cause of action accruing. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 255(a), 256(b). More specifically,
§ 255(a) states that a cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within
three years after the cause of action accrued.
For opt-in plaintiffs, as opposed to named
plaintiffs, § 256(b) states that a cause of action is considered to be commenced “on the
subsequent date on which . . . written consent is filed in the court in which the action was
commenced,” i.e., not the date the complaint was filed. However, Plaintiffs’ proposed courtauthorized notice states that a putative opt-in plaintiff may join this action if he or she met
certain criteria on or after August 20, 2009, three years prior to the date Plaintiffs filed their
Complaint.