Campbell v. International Paper Company et al
[…] In short, the policy does not guarantee specific
treatment in specific situations, and thus there is no basis for an employee to expect continued
employment based on the policy.
Based on the above, IP’s progressive discipline policy is not an employment contract.
Therefore, Campbell has not stated a plausible claim for breach of contract. Accordingly, the
court grants IP’s motion to dismiss this claim.
C.
Negligence Against All Defendants
2
It appears that this disclaimer would have been dispositive if it had been underlined in all capital letters and signed
by Campbell. S.C. CODE ANN. § 41-1-110 provides: “It is the public policy of this State that a handbook, personnel
manual, policy, procedure, or other document issued by an employer or its agent after June 30, 2004, shall not create
an express or implied contract of employment if it is conspicuously disclaimed. For purposes of this section, a
disclaimer in a handbook or personnel manual must be in underlined capital letters on the first page of the document
and signed by the employee.” Nonetheless, the disclaimer is certainly an important factor in whether the policy is
contractual in nature.
12
Finally, Campbell’s Amended Complaint includes a cause of action for negligence
against all defendants. As an initial matter, the defendants argue that this cause of action cannot