Stoneburner et al v. Thompson et al
[…] level of an official policy to “get Stoneburner.”
ii.
State Law Claims
The South Carolina Tort Claims Act (“SCTCA”) shortens the relevant statute of
limitations period as to all common law tort claims to two years and is applicable here. Parker v.
Spartanburg Sanitary Sewer Dist., 362 S.C. 276, 280-81, 607 S.E.2d 711, 714 (S.C. Ct. App.
2005) (“The Tort Claims Act governs all tort claims against governmental entities and is the
exclusive civil remedy available in an action against a governmental entity or its employees.”);
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-70. The court finds that all Defendants acted in the scope of their
official duty, and that none of the Defendants’ conduct constituted “actual fraud, actual malice,
intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude,” so as to arguably take Defendants outside
of the SCTCA’s two year statute of limitations.12 As discussed, the court finds that each action
taken by Defendants was taken for legitimate enforcement purposes.13 Because all actions here