Wray v. CitiMortgage Inc
[…] An obligation or liability bearing interest at a rate in excess of 6 percent per year that
is incurred by a servicemember, or the servicemember and the servicemember’s
2
spouse jointly, before the servicemember enters military service shall not bear
interest at a rate in excess of 6 percent-(A) during the period of military service and one year thereafter, in the case of an
obligation or liability consisting of a mortgage, trust deed, or other security in the
nature of a mortgage; or
(B) during the period of military service, in the case of any other obligation
or liability.
50 App. U.S.C. § 527(a)(1). Further, Section 527 provides that “[i]nterest at a rate in excess of 6
percent per year that would otherwise be incurred but for the prohibition in paragraph (1) is
forgiven.” Id. at § 527(a)(2). Section 527 also prohibits the acceleration of principal:
The amount of any periodic payment due from a servicemember under the terms of
the instrument that created an obligation or liability covered by this section shall be