Brewer v. Dynamic Recovery Services Inc
[…] Regrettably, this Court is left with no other course of action but to require the United States Marshal to take Mr. Shade into custody and bring him to this District. Pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 69(a)(2) the Plaintiff may avail himself of the procedures available under South Carolina law to identify and obtain the assets that may be used to satisfy a judgment. These provisions include a court order requiring a judgment debtor who refuses to satisfy a judgment to appear before the Court for examination regarding its assets. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-310. See also S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-330 (“On examination under §§ 15-39-310 . . . the judgment debtor may be examined in the same manner as a witness.”) and S.C. Code Ann. § 15-39-380 (“The party or witness may be required to attend before the judge or a master.”). This Court also has the 2 authority to require the corporate leader of a company party to appear. Wilson v.