Riley v. Southerncare, Inc.
[…] the doctrine of employment at-will. See, e.g., Barron, 713 S.E.2d at 638 (referring to “clear mandate
of public policy” and “determination of what constitutes public policy”).
S.C. Code § 43-35-25. The court is not, at this juncture, persuaded by Defendant’s argument
that S.C. Code. § 43-35-25 is inapplicable to hospices. For present purposes, therefore, the court
assumes without deciding that Title 43’s requirements for reporting abuse of vulnerable adults are
applicable to nurses working for hospices.2
Subsection (C) of S.C. Code § 43-35-25 provides as follows: “A person required to report
pursuant to this section is personally responsible for making the report[.]” Subsection (D) provides
that the report must be made “within twenty-four hours or the next working day” to one of three
2
Defendant argues that Title 43 has no application to it because Title 44 “specifically