Riley v. Southerncare, Inc.
[…] under the alleged circumstances.” Dkt. No. 5-1 at 5. Defendant also argues that the fourth cause of
action should be dismissed because it does not state an independent claim.
Plaintiff’s opposition. In her response, Plaintiff quotes her first cause of action, which does
not specify the source of the alleged public policy but does refer generally to state law duties to report
abuse or neglect of vulnerable adults. Dkt. No. 9 at 3. After summarizing South Carolina case law
relevant to a wrongful discharge claim (id. at 4-5), Plaintiff identifies S.C. Code Ann. § 43-35-25(A)
as the source of relevant public policy. The portion of this statute quoted by Plaintiff reads as
follows:
A physician, nurse, dentist, optometrist, medical examiner, coroner, other medical,
mental health or allied health professional, Christian Science practitioner, religious
healer, school teacher, counselor, psychologist, mental health or intellectual disability
specialist, social or public assistance worker, caregiver, staff or volunteer of an adult
day care center or of a facility, or law enforcement officer having reason to believe
that a vulnerable adult has been or is likely to be abused, neglected, or exploited shall
report the incident in accordance with this section. Any other person who has actual
knowledge that a vulnerable adult has been abused, neglected, or exploited shall
report the incident in accordance with this section.
6
S.C. Code Ann. § 43-35-25(A).
Plaintiff does not address Defendant’s motion to the extent it challenges the viability of
Plaintiff’s fourth cause of action. Thus, this argument is unopposed.
Defendant’s Reply. On reply, Defendant argues the code section on which Plaintiff relies