Durant v. Safe Federal Credit Union
[…] Plaintiff argues her handbook-based claim survives because despite the conspicuous disclaimer, Plaintiff relied on “specific promissory language” in the handbook. Obj. at 6-7 (relying on Hessenthaler v. Tri-County Sister Help, 616 S.E.2d 694, 697 (S.C. 2005)). Plaintiff argues that she relied upon specific promises in the handbook that should she report her concerns to Human Resources “if she felt she was being discriminated against or harassed on the basis of her race[,]” those concerns would be investigated without fear of retaliation. Id. at 7. Plaintiff ignores the impact of S.C. Code § 41-1-110 on the holding of Hessenthaler. This statute provides as follows: It is the public policy of this State that a handbook, personnel manual, policy, procedure, or other document issued by an employer or its agent after June 30, 2004, shall not create an express or implied contract of employment if it is conspicuously disclaimed. For purposes of this section, a disclaimer in a handbook or personnel 11 As noted by the Report, although Plaintiff’s complaint contains two contract-based claims, her “bad faith demotion and termination” claim is not a separately recognized cause of action in South Carolina. See Rotec Servs., Inc. v. Encompass Servs., Inc., 597 S.E.2d 881, 883-84 (S.C. Ct.