McClinton v. Walden University et al
[…] jurisdiction over a person domiciled in, organized under the laws of, doing business, or maintaining
his or its principal place of business in, this State as to any cause of action.”
Specific jurisdiction is the court's right to exercise personal jurisdiction because the cause
of action arises specifically from a defendant's contacts with the forum. Delta Apparel, Inc. v.
Farina, 750 S.E.2d 615, 621 (S.C. Ct. App. 2013) (citing Coggeshall, 655 S.E.2d at 478). Specific
jurisdiction is determined under S.C. Code Ann. § 36-2-803(A), which provides:
A court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an
4
agent as to a cause of action arising from the person’s:
(1) transacting any business in this State;
(2) contracting to supply services or things in the State;
(3) commission of a tortious act in whole or in part in this State;
(4) causing tortious injury or death in this State by an act or omission outside this
State if he regularly does or solicits business, or engages in any other persistent
course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed or
services rendered in this State;
(5) having an interest in, using, or possessing real property in this State;
(6) contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this State at the
time of contracting;
(7) entry into a contract to be performed in whole or in part by either party in this
State; or
(8) production, manufacture, or distribution of goods with the reasonable expectation
that those goods are to be used or consumed in this State and are so used or
consumed.