Ashmore v. Cook
[…] Oskin v. Johnson, 735 S.E.2d 459, 463 (S.C. 2012) (noting that an action to set
aside a conveyance under the Statute of Elizabeth is an equitable action); Ellis v. Smith Grading &
Paving, Inc., 366 S.E.2d 12, 14 (S.C. Ct. App. 2011) (observing that unjust enrichment is an
equitable doctrine). A clear and convincing evidentiary standard governs fraudulent conveyance
4
claims brought under the Statute of Elizabeth. Oskin, 735 S.E.2d at 463.
A.
Statute of Elizabeth
Plaintiff asserts that the $101,234.19 in profits paid to Defendant should be set aside as a
fraudulent transfer. S.C. Code Ann. § 27-23-10(A) provides:
Every gift, grant, alienation, bargain, transfer, and conveyance of lands, tenements,
or hereditaments, goods and chattels or any of them, or of any lease, rent, commons,
or other profit or charge out of the same, by writing or otherwise, and every bond,
suit, judgment, and execution which may be had or made to or for any intent or
purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors and others of their just and lawful
actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures must be deemed
and taken (only as against that person or persons, his or their heirs, successors,
executors, administrators and assigns, and every one of them whose actions, suits,
debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures by guileful, covinous, or
fraudulent devices and practices are, must, or might be in any ways disturbed,
hindered, delayed, or defrauded) to be clearly and utterly void, frustrate and of no
effect, any pretense, color, feigned consideration, expressing of use, or any other
matter or thing to the contrary notwithstanding.