Davis v. South Carolina Department of Health and Environmental Control
[…] the word ‘equal’ over the word ‘comparable’ in order ‘to show that the jobs involved
should be virtually identical, that is . . . very much alike or closely related to each other.’”
Wheatley v. Wicomico Cnty., 390 F.3d 328, 333 (4th Cir. 2004) (quoting Brennan v. City
Stores, Inc., 479 F.2d 235, 238 (5th Cir. 1973)).
Davis maintains that her position as Microbiologist III requires equal skill as Dr.
Evans’s position as Microbiologist III. “Skill includes consideration of such factors as
experience, training, education, and ability.” Cullen, 338 F.3d at 699 (quoting 29 C.F.R.
§ 1620.15(a)) (emphasizing that the “comparison at this juncture is between positions, not
individuals”)). “Possession of a skill not needed to meet the requirements of the job
cannot be considered in making a determination regarding equality of skill.” Id. (quoting
§ 1620.15(a)). “[Skill] must be measured in terms of the performance requirements of
the job.” § 1620.15(a). 5 Though job descriptions are not dispositive, the Magistrate
Judge properly concluded that the two written job descriptions showed numerous and
significant differences. (ECF No. 52 at 7 (acknowledging that job descriptions are not
dispositive).) Despite identical job titles, the Magistrate Judge correctly determined that
the actual skill set required for each position is different. (See ECF No. 52 at 6-9
(discussing the skills required to perform the job).) In a letter dated March 30, 2012,
Tyler articulated DHEC’s position regarding the difference in actual job skills and
5
Moreover, § 1620.15(a) also states that:
If an employee must have essentially the same skill in order
to perform either of two jobs, the jobs will qualify under
the EPA as jobs the performance of which requires equal
skill, even though the employee in one of the jobs may not
exercise the required skill as frequently or during as much
of his or her working time as the employee in the other job.
13
responsibilities involved in the respective positions. (ECF No. 50-9.) Tyler described
and distinguished Dr. Evans’s position and duties as follows:
[Dr. Evans’s position] is akin to a specialty in
microbiology, and is important to the agency’s public