Roberts v. Dedmond et al
[…] the statute of limitations governing medical malpractice claims in South Carolina is
three (3) years and that Roberts’ claims, accruing on June 9, 2011, were not yet time
barred. This observation was correct when operating under the premise that the
Lexington Medical Center was a private party. However, in the instantly pending
motion, Roberts avers that the Lexington Medical Center is a government affiliated
medical hospital, thus subjecting it to the South Carolina Tort Claims Act, which
contains a two (2) year statute of limitations on medical malpractice claims. See
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-110 (“[A]ny action brought pursuant to this chapter is
forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date the
loss was or should have been discovered.”). In light of this new information, the
court must revisit and ultimately vacate its earlier conclusion that Roberts would
suffer no prejudice from the dismissal of her complaint.
2
3.
Plaintiff’s motion (Doc. 4) to transfer is GRANTED.
4.