Toney v. LaSalle Bank National Association et al
[…] A district court cannot predict with certainty how a state court or state jury would resolve a
legal issue and weigh the factual evidence in a case. Hartley, 187 F.3d at 425. Plaintiff’s claim may
not succeed ultimately, but there need be only a slight possibility of a right to relief. Once a district
court identifies a possibility of relief for the plaintiff, the jurisdictional inquiry ends. Id.
LaSalle Bank and AltiSource Homes also contend that Plaintiff’s claims against the Lee
County Defendants are barred by the two-year statute of limitations set forth in the SCTCA. See
S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-110 (providing that “any action brought pursuant to this chapter is forever
barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have
been discovered”). To the extent Plaintiff alleges conduct that occurred in 2012 and 2013, Plaintiff
is not barred from recovery. LaSalle Bank and AltiSource Homes’ objection is without merit.
III. CONCLUSION
The court adopts the Magistrate Judge’s Report and Recommendation incorporates it hereby
reference.